Board of Directors

  • Jacob Sharp
    Jacob Sharp
    District Manager Castle Valley SSD
    President
  • Justin Maughan
    Justin Maughan
    PE City Manager Nibley City Water
    Vice President
  • Steve McIntosh
    Steve McIntosh
    Operations Manager Silver Fork
    Secretary/Treasurer
  • Paul Fulgham
    Paul Fulgham
    Public Works Director Tremonton City
    NRWA Director
  • Kent Barton
    Kent Barton
    Manti City
    Past President
  • Rick Wixom
    Rick Wixom
    Town Manager Springdale
    Past President
  • Devin Magleby
    Devin Magleby
    Public Works Director South Monroe Culinary
  • Brett Chynoweth
    Brett Chynoweth
    Tropic
  • Ryan Goodrich
    Ryan Goodrich
    District Manager Ashley Valley Water & Sewer ID
  • Luke Thomas
    Luke Thomas
    Francis City
  • Brett Palmer
    Brett Palmer
    Manager Stansbury Park

Executive Team

  • Dale Pierson
    Dale Pierson
    Executive Director Rural Water Association of Utah
  • Shannon Rasmussen
    Shannon Rasmussen
    Deputy Director / CFO Rural Water Association of Utah

Operations Staff

  • Christian Jensen V
    Christian Jensen V
    Public Relations and Marketing/Tech Rural Water Association of Utah
    Supervisor
  • Alexia Stewart
    Alexia Stewart
    Accountant Rural Water Association of Utah
  • Emilie Duersch
    Emilie Duersch
    Digital Marketing Rural Water Association of Utah
  • Sonia Mull
    Sonia Mull
    Apprenticeship Program Coordinator Rural Water Association of Utah

Project Staff

  • Janell Braithwaite
    Janell Braithwaite
    Management Technician Rural Water Association of Utah
    Supervisor
  • Dennis Gunn
    Dennis Gunn
    Rural Water Association of Utah
  • Megan Jensen
    Megan Jensen
    Sourcewater Technician Rural Water Association of Utah
  • Ron Pierce
    Ron Pierce
    Decentralized Wastewater Technician Rural Water Association of Utah
  • Scott Anderson
    Scott Anderson
    EFC Specialist Rural Water Association of Utah

Technical Staff

  • Terry Smith
    Terry Smith
    Compliance Circuit Rider Rural Water Association of Utah
    Manager
  • Curtis Ludvigson
    Curtis Ludvigson
    Development Specialist Rural Water Association of Utah
  • Jake Wood
    Jake Wood
    Circuit Rider Rural Water Association of Utah
  • Philip Harold
    Philip Harold
    Wastewater Technician Rural Water Association of Utah
  • Nathan Langston
    Nathan Langston
    Water Treatment Operator IV, Water Distribution Operator IV, Cross Connection Admi Rural Water Association of Utah

Training Staff

  • Brittney Griffith
    Brittney Griffith
    EPA Training & Operator Certification Rural Water Association of Utah
    Supervisor
  • Jamie Rhodehouse
    Jamie Rhodehouse
    Fee Based Trainings | Exam Coordinator | Administrative Professional Rural Water Association of Utah
  • Jenny Rosal
    Administrative Technician Rural Water Association of Utah
  • Kelsey Johnson
    Kelsey Johnson
    Conference & Cross Connection Coordinator Rural Water Association of Utah