Board & Staff

Board of Directors

Kent Barton
Kent Barton
Manti
President
Rauni Guffey
Rauni Guffey
Water Distribution Certified Operator Level 4, Wastewater Small System Certified... Water & Wastewater Operator Hanna Water (801)910-0847
Vice President
Devin Magleby
Devin Magleby
Public Works Director Monroe City (435)527-4621
Secretary/Treasurer
Paul Fulgham
Paul Fulgham
Public Works Director Tremonton City (435)257-9471
NRWA Director
David Gardner
David Gardner
Assistant General Manager Water Pro (801)571-2232
Past President
Rick Wixom
Rick Wixom
Town Manager Springdale
Past President
Brett Chynoweth
Brett Chynoweth
Tropic
Nathan Langston
Nathan Langston
Water Treatment Operator IV, Water Distribution Operator IV, Cross Connection Admi Public Works Director Monticello (435)587-2271
L. Mike Davis
L. Mike Davis
Vernal City (435)781-7132
Jacob Sharp
Jacob Sharp
Castle Valley SSD
Justin Maughan
Justin Maughan
PE Public Works Director Nibley City Water (435)770-0727
Steve McIntosh
Operations Manager Salt Lake Co. Service Area 3 (801)330-3448

Executive Director

Dale Pierson
Dale Pierson
Executive Director Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123

Deputy Director

Vern Steel
Vern Steel
CFO / Deputy Director Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123

Field Staff

Terry Smith
Terry Smith
Technical Director Management Technician Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Jake Wood
Jake Wood
Circuit Rider Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Greg Johnson
Greg Johnson
Circuit Rider Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Philip Harold
Philip Harold
Wastewater Technician Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Curtis Ludvigson
Curtis Ludvigson
Development Specialist Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Jessica Leimer
Jessica Leimer
Training Specialist and Membership Rural Water Association of Utah (385)465-4383
Janell Braithwaite
Janell Braithwaite
Management Technician Rural Water Association of Utah (435)979-2207
Kelsey Johnson
Kelsey Johnson
Training Technician Rural Water Association of Utah

Administrative Staff

Vern Steel
Vern Steel
CFO / Deputy Director Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Christian Jensen
Christian Jensen
Public Relations and Marketing Manager Rural Water Association of Utah (801)642-2422
Emilie Duersch
Emilie Duersch
Membership & Digital Marketing Assistant Rural Water Association of Utah
Morgan Grover
Morgan Grover
Administrative Professional Rural Water Association of Utah

Apprenticeship Program Staff

Brittney Griffith
Brittney Griffith
Education & Apprenticeship Coordinator Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Megan Woolf
Megan Woolf
Environmental Finance Center Coordinator Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Sonia Mull
Sonia Mull
Financial Specialist Rural Water Association of Utah
Kelsey Johnson
Kelsey Johnson
Training Technician Rural Water Association of Utah

Training Staff

Shannon Rasmussen
Shannon Rasmussen
Event Manager Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Jessica Leimer
Jessica Leimer
Training Specialist and Membership Rural Water Association of Utah (385)465-4383
Philip Harold
Philip Harold
Wastewater Technician Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123