RWAU Committees

Committee Terms August 2019-August 2021

The Board President and Executive Director serve as ex-officio members for all committees


Reorganization of Committees

The RWAU Board uses several committees to help improve Association activities and events. These committees are made up of Board Members, Staff, and System Members.

Committees serve a two-year term that coordinate with the change of presidency of the Board of Directors. Each new Board President assigns new committee chairs, and then each committee chair will select the appropriate committee members. In general, committees are active from the month of August in odd years, through the end of July two years later.

If you are interested in serving on an RWAU committee please fill out the form below to volunteer. Your name will then be added to the list of volunteers for Board Members to choose from when forming committees. Thank you!

RWAU Committee Volunteer Form

AWARDS & EDUCATION COMMITTEE

L. Mike Davis
L. Mike Davis
Vernal City (435)781-7132
Chair
Jacob Sharp
Jacob Sharp
Castle Valley SSD
Vice Chair
David Gardner
David Gardner
Assistant General Manager Water Pro (801)571-2232
Board President
Dale Pierson
Dale Pierson
Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Executive Director
Jerry Nielson
Pinion Forest SSD
John Mackey
Division of Water Quality
Jake Wood
Jake Wood
Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Brittney Griffith
Brittney Griffith
Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Greg Johnson
Greg Johnson
Circuit Rider Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Christian Jensen
Christian Jensen
Public Relations and Marketing Manager Rural Water Association of Utah (801)642-2422

CONFERENCE & MARKETING COMMITTEE

Rick Wixom
Rick Wixom
Town Manager Springdale
Chair
Nathan Langston
Nathan Langston
Water Treatment Operator IV, Water Distribution Operator IV, Cross Connection Admi Public Works Director Monticello (435)587-2271
Vice-Chair
David Gardner
David Gardner
Assistant General Manager Water Pro (801)571-2232
Board President
Dale Pierson
Dale Pierson
Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Executive Director
Rauni Guffey
Rauni Guffey
Water Distribution Certified Operator Level 4, Wastewater Small System Certified... Water & Wastewater Operator Hanna Water (801)910-0847
Luke Thomas
Francis City
Jamie Grandpre
Water and Wastewater Supervisor Morgan (801)829-3461x4463
Mike Johanson
President & Manager Cottonwood Mutual (801)876-3895x403
Steve Sheffey
Steve Sheffey
Compliance Physical Scientist Dugway Proving Ground (435)831-3581
Christian Jensen
Christian Jensen
Public Relations and Marketing Manager Rural Water Association of Utah (801)642-2422
Vern Steel
Vern Steel
CFO, Deputy Director CFO / Deputy Director Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Brittney Griffith
Brittney Griffith
Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Shannon Rasmussen
Shannon Rasmussen
Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Tara Bankhead
Office Personnel Providence City Water System (435)753-0313

FINANCIAL COMMITTEE

Rauni Guffey
Rauni Guffey
Water Distribution Certified Operator Level 4, Wastewater Small System Certified... Water & Wastewater Operator Hanna Water (801)910-0847
Chair
Rick Wixom
Rick Wixom
Town Manager Springdale
Vice-Chair
David Gardner
David Gardner
Assistant General Manager Water Pro (801)571-2232
Board President
Dale Pierson
Dale Pierson
Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Executive Director
Michael Carlson
Manager/Supervisor Centerville City (801)292-8232
Steven Woerner
Steven Woerner
Public Works Director Elwood Town (435)730-3902
Tara Bankhead
Office Personnel Providence City Water System (435)753-0313
Vern Steel
Vern Steel
CFO, Deputy Director CFO / Deputy Director Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

Scott Anderson
Scott Anderson
Public Works Director Woods Cross City (801)560-6961
Chair
Paul Fulgham
Paul Fulgham
Public Works Director Tremonton City (435)257-9471
Vice Chair
David Gardner
David Gardner
Assistant General Manager Water Pro (801)571-2232
Board President
Dale Pierson
Dale Pierson
Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Executive Director
Devin Magleby
Devin Magleby
Public Works Director Monroe City (435)527-4621
Kent Barton
Kent Barton
Manti
Nathan Langston
Nathan Langston
Water Treatment Operator IV, Water Distribution Operator IV, Cross Connection Admi Public Works Director Monticello (435)587-2271
Paul Ashton
White City Water
Rick Wixom
Rick Wixom
Town Manager Springdale
Steve McIntosh
Operations Manager Salt Lake Co. Service Area 3 (801)330-3448
Vern Steel
Vern Steel
CFO, Deputy Director CFO / Deputy Director Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Rauni Guffey
Rauni Guffey
Water Distribution Certified Operator Level 4, Wastewater Small System Certified... Water & Wastewater Operator Hanna Water (801)910-0847
Steve Evans
Public Works Director Tooele City (435)843-2148
Jamie Grandpre
Water and Wastewater Supervisor Morgan (801)829-3461x4463
David Hartvigsen
David Hartvigsen
JD, MBA Attorney Smith Hartvigsen Law (801)413-1600
Justin Maughan
Justin Maughan
PE Public Works Director Nibley City Water (435)770-0727
L. Mike Davis
L. Mike Davis
Vernal City (435)781-7132

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Devin Magleby
Devin Magleby
Public Works Director Monroe City (435)527-4621
Chair
Rauni Guffey
Rauni Guffey
Water Distribution Certified Operator Level 4, Wastewater Small System Certified... Water & Wastewater Operator Hanna Water (801)910-0847
Vice-Chair
David Gardner
David Gardner
Assistant General Manager Water Pro (801)571-2232
Board President
Dale Pierson
Dale Pierson
Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Executive Director
Jessica Leimer
Jessica Leimer
Rural Water Association of Utah (385)465-4383
Brittney Griffith
Brittney Griffith
Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Christian Jensen
Christian Jensen
Public Relations and Marketing Manager Rural Water Association of Utah (801)642-2422
Emilie Duersch
Emilie Duersch
Rural Water Association of Utah

POLICIES & PROCEDURES COMMITTEE

David Gardner
David Gardner
Assistant General Manager Water Pro (801)571-2232
Chair | Board President
Kent Barton
Kent Barton
Manti
Vice-Chair
Dale Pierson
Dale Pierson
Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Executive Director
Rauni Guffey
Rauni Guffey
Water Distribution Certified Operator Level 4, Wastewater Small System Certified... Water & Wastewater Operator Hanna Water (801)910-0847
Rick Wixom
Rick Wixom
Town Manager Springdale
Paul Fulgham
Paul Fulgham
Public Works Director Tremonton City (435)257-9471
Vern Steel
Vern Steel
CFO, Deputy Director CFO / Deputy Director Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123

TRAINING & TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE COMMITTEE

Justin Maughan
Justin Maughan
PE Public Works Director Nibley City Water (435)770-0727
Chair
Brett Chynoweth
Brett Chynoweth
Tropic
Vice-Chair
David Gardner
David Gardner
Assistant General Manager Water Pro (801)571-2232
Board President
Dale Pierson
Dale Pierson
Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123
Executive Director
Gerard Yates
Central Utah WCD
Glen Gillies
Garden City
Hal Jaussi
The Ensign-Bickford Co. (801)554-9134
Nathan Turner
Murray City
Rick Kartchner
Canyon Meadows (928)243-0038
John Mackey
Division of Water Quality
Terry Smith
Terry Smith
Technical Director Rural Water Association of Utah (801)756-5123